NCERT Solutions For Class 12 Geography Part A Chapter 8 Transport and Communication

Q. The Trans-Continental Stuart Highway runs between:

  • (a) Darwin and Melbourne
  • (b) Edmonton and Anchorage
  • (c) Vancouver and St. John’s City
  • (d) Chengdu and Lhasa
  • Ans. (d) Chengdu and Lhasa

Q. Which country has the highest density of railway network?

  • (a) Brazil
  • (b) U.S.A
  • (c) Canada
  • (c) Canada
  • Ans. (b) U.S.A

Q. The Big Trunk Route runs through:

  • (a) The Mediterranean – Indian ocean
  • (b) The North Atlantic Ocean
  • (c) The South Atlantic Ocean
  • (d) The North Pacific Ocean
  • Ans. (b) The North Atlantic Ocean

Q. The Big Inch pipeline transports:

  • (a) Milk
  • (b) Liquid petroleum gas (LPG)
  • (c) Water
  • (d) Petroleum
  • Ans. (d) Petroleum

Q. Which one pair of the following places is linked by Channel Tunnel? 

  • (a) London – Berlin
  • (b) Paris – London
  • (c) Berlin – Paris
  • (d) Barcelona – Berlin
  • Ans. (b) Paris – London

Q. What are the advantages of water transport?

  • Ans. 1. Water, transport is the main means of transportation for bulky goods over long distances due to its efficiency. One of the great advantages of water transportation is that it does not require route construction.
  • 2. The oceans are linked with each other and are negotiable with ships of various sizes.
  • 3. Only ports are required between the two ends. It is much cheaper because the friction of water is far less than that of land.

Q. Which are the major regions of the world having a dense network of airways? 

Ans. Frequent air services are available to many parts of the world. Although, U.K. pioneered the use of commercial jet transport, U.S.A. developed largely post-war international civil aviation. Today, more than 250 commercial airlines offer regular services to different parts of the world. Recent developments can change the future course of air transport. Supersonic aircraft, cover the distance between London and New York within three and a half hours. In the Northern
Hemisphere, there is a distinct east-west belt of inter-continental air routes. Dense network exists in Eastern U.S. A. Western Europe and Southeast Asia. U.S.A. alone accounts for 60 per cent of the airways of the world. New York, London, Paris, Amsterdam, Frankfurt, Rome, Moscow, Karachi, New Delhi, Mumbai, Bangkok, Singapore, Tokyo, San Francisco, Los Angeles and Chicago are the nodal points where air routes converge or radiate to all continents

Q. Choose the right answer from the four alternatives given below.

(i) The Trans–Continental Stuart Highway runs between: 

  • (a) Darwin and Melbourne
  • (b) Edmonton and Anchorage
  • (c) Vancouver and St. John’s City
  • (d) Chengdu and Lhasa
  • Ans. (a) Darwin and Melbourne

(ii) Which country has the highest density of railway network ?

  • (a) Brazil
  • (b) U.S.A.
  • (c) Canada
  • (d) Russia
  • Ans. (b) U.S.A.

(iii) The Big Trunk Route runs through

  • (a) The Mediterranean – Indian ocean
  • (b) The North Atlantic Ocean
  • (c) The South Atlantic Ocean
  • (d) The North Pacific Ocean
  • Ans. (c) The North Atlantic Ocean

(iv) The Big Inch pipeline transports

  • (a) Milk
  • (b) Liquid petroleum gas (LGP)
  • (c) Wate
  • (d) Petroleum
  • Ans. (d) Petroleum

(v) Which one pair of the following places is linked by Channel Tunnel ?

  • (a) London – Berlin
  • (b) Paris – London
  • (c) Berlin – Paris
  • (d) Barcelona – Berlin
  • Ans. (b) Paris – London

Q.  Answer the following questions in about 30 words.

(i) What are the problems of road transport in mountainous, desert and flood prone regions ?

Ans. The problem with road transport in the mountainous, desert and flood-prone areas is that it is not effective and serviceable for all season as it becomes unmotorable under extreme climatic conditions.

(ii) What is a trans–continental railway ?

Ans. The Trans–continental railways run across the continent and link their two ends. They were constructed for economic and political reasons to facilitate long runs in different directions.

(iii) What are the advantages of water transport ?

Ans. Water transport does not require route construction, and also cheaper because the friction of water is far less than that of land and has lower energy cost. The oceans are linked with each other and are negotiable with ships of various size.

Q. Answer the following questions in not more than 150 words.

(i) Elucidate the statement– “In a well managed transport system, various modes complement each other”.

Ans. The industries and economy in any country depend on the various modes of transport as a well-managed transport system is a link between the production and consumption. The raw materials are carried to the industries and the agricultural inputs are transported to the villages by the roads, railways, airways and waterways linked to expand the trade.

  1. The international movement of goods is handled by the ocean routes.
  2. The road transport is cheaper and fastest over short-distances.
  3. The railways help to carry the heavy goods from port to port and are the most suited for the large volume of bulk materials over long distances.
  4. The airways are significant in the transportation of the high-perishable goods.
  5. Various modes of the transport system provide complementary services. They generate growth impulses in the backward regions by providing better services for resource utilisation.

(ii) Which are the major regions of the world having a dense network of airways.

Ans. In the Northern Hemisphere, there is a dense network of inter-continental air routes.

  1. Dense network exists in Eastern U.S.A., Western Europe and Southeast Asia.
  2. The U.S.A. alone accounts for 60 per cent of the airways of the world.
  3. New York, London, Paris, Amsterdam, Frankfurt Rome, Moscow, Karachi, New Delhi, Mumbai, Bangkok, Singapore, Tokyo, San Francisco, Los Angeles and Chicago are the nodal points where air routes converge or radiate to all continents.

(iii) What are the modes by which cyber space will expand the contemporary economic and social space of humans ?

Ans. Cyberspace is the electronic digital world for communicating or accessing information over computer networks without physical movement of the sender and the receiver encompassing the Internet and the World Wide Web (www).

  1. As billions use the Internet each year, the cyberspace will expand the contemporary economic and social space of humans.
  2. It will expand through e-mail, e-commerce, e-learning and e-governance.
  3. Internet together with fax, television and radio will be accessible to more and more people cutting across place and time.
  4. These modern communication systems have made the concept of global village a reality.